Asst Professor in Anatomy-2019(135/2018)



Question Paper Code: 2/2019/OL

Category Code: 135/2018

Asst Professor in Anatomy

Medium of Question: English

Date of Test 13-02-2019

Department Medical Education

Question 1 : Who started Self Respect Movement at Tamil Nadu ?

1. E. V. Ramaswami Naicker

2. C. N. Mudaliar

3. C. V. Raman Pillai

4. K. Ramakrishna Pillai


Click here for answer

1. E. V. Ramaswami Naicker

Question 2 : Which among is called the ‘Movement of Hindu-Muslim Unity’ ?

1. Quit India Movement

2. Khilafat Movement

3. Non-Cooperation Movement

4. Home Rule Movement


Click here for answer

2. Khilafat Movement

Question 3 : Who was started Individual Sathyagraha during 1940’s ?

1. Mahatma Gandhi

2. Jawaharlal Nehru

3. Muhammadali Jinnah

4. Vinoba Bhave


Click here for answer

4. Vinoba Bhave

Question 4 : Which of the nations signed in the treaty called ‘Agra Summit’ of 2001 ?

1. India X Israel

2. India X Pakistan

3. India X China

4. India X Srilanka


Click here for answer

2. India X Pakistan

Question 5 : Who started Aligarh Movement ?

1. Sir Sayyid Ahmad Khan

2. Maulana Shaukath Ali

3. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

4. Mirza Gulam Ahmad


Click here for answer

1. Sir Sayyid Ahmad Khan

Question 6 : In which year was the Wild life Protection Act implemented ?

1. 1973

2. 1976

3. 1975

4. 1972


Click here for answer

4. 1972

Question 7 : The NOTA option in the election was firstly used in India in

1. 2013, November

2. 2013, August

3. 2014, November

4. 2014, September


Click here for answer

1. 2013, November

Question 8 : Who was the Chairman of the ‘Flag committee’ ?

1. Rajendra Prasad

2. J. B. Kripalani

3. B. R. Ambedkar

4. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad


Click here for answer

2. J. B. Kripalani

Question 9 : Where is the Headquarters of NITI Aayog ?

1. Mumbai

2. Delhi

3. Pune

4. Ahmedabad


Click here for answer

2. Delhi

Question 10 : “Operation Flood” is related to the production of

1. Wheat

2. Milk

3. Egg

4. Rice


Click here for answer

2. Milk


Question 11 : Who has been named as the Football Writers Association Footballer of the year 2017-18 ?

1. Luka Modric

2. Lionel Messi

3. Mohamed Salah

4. Cristiano Ronaldo


Click here for answer

3. Mohamed Salah

Question 12 : Who conducted Panthi Bhojanam first time in India ?

1. Thycad Ayya

2. Chattampi Swamikal

3. Sree Narayana Guru

4. A. K. Gopalan


Click here for answer

1. Thycad Ayya

Question 13 : Who founded Muslim Mahajana Sabha ?

1. Ali Musliar

2. Vakkam Abdul Kadar Maulavi

3. K. M. Maulavi

4. Makti Thangal


Click here for answer

2. Vakkam Abdul Kadar Maulavi

Question 14 : Who was the leader of ‘Malayali Memorial’ ?

1. Mannathu Padmanabhan

2. A. K. Gopalan

3. G. P. Pillai

4. K. Kelapan


Click here for answer

3. G. P. Pillai

Question 15 : Which Maharaja of Travancore issued the Temple Entry Proclamation ?

1. Ayillyam Thirunnal

2. Swathi Thirunnal

3. Sremulam Thirunnal

4. Sree Chithira Thirunnal


Click here for answer

4. Sree Chithira Thirunnal

Question 16 : Which social reformer gave the slogan “No Caste, No Religion, No God for man” ?

1. Sree Narayana Guru

2. Sahodaran Ayyappan

3. Ayyankali

4. Chattambi Swamikal


Click here for answer

2. Sahodaran Ayyappan

Question 17 : Who was the chief editor of ‘Al Ameen’ ?

1. Vakkam Abdul Kadar Maulavi

2. Ummer Khasi

3. Muhammed Abdu Rahman

4. Makti Thangal


Click here for answer

3. Muhammed Abdu Rahman

Question 18 : The timber of which tree is used for making cricket bats ?

1. Willow Tree

2. Teak Tree

3. White Pine Tree

4. White Oak Tree


Click here for answer

1. Willow Tree

Question 19 : Guatemala country is situated in which of the following continent ?

1. South America

2. North America

3. Africa

4. Europe


Click here for answer

2. North America

Question 20 : Silent Valley National Park situates in the district of

1. Palakkad

2. Wynad

3. Edukki

4. Pathanamthitta


Click here for answer

1. Palakkad


Question 21 : Sebacious glands are examples for

1. Holocrine glands

2. Apocrine glands

3. Merocrine glands

4. Eccrine glands


Click here for answer

1. Holocrine glands

Question 22 : Acid phosphatase is seen in

1. Osteoblasts

2. Osteoclasts

3. Osteocyts

4. Osteoprogenitor cells


Click here for answer

2. Osteoclasts

Question 23 : Binucleated cells are present in

1. Simple columnar epithelium

2. Psuedostratified columnar epithelium

3. Transitional epithelium

4. Simple squamous epithelium


Click here for answer

3. Transitional epithelium

Question 24 : Which of the following is an example for dense regular connective tissue ?

1. Lamina propria

2. Reticular layer of Dermis

3. Submucosa

4. Ligaments


Click here for answer

4. Ligaments

Question 25 : Which of the following is a fixed cell ?

1. Fibroblast

2. Plasma cell

3. Mast cell

4. Macrophage


Click here for answer

1. Fibroblast

Question 26 : Which of the following is an example for syndesmosis ?

1. Superior radioulnar joint

2. Middle radioulnar joint

3. Inferior radioulnar joint

4. First carpometacarpal joint


Click here for answer

2. Middle radioulnar joint

Question 27 : Which of the following is an example for hyaline cartilage ?

1. Intervertebral disc

2. Public symphysis

3. Foetal skeleton

4. Epiglottis


Click here for answer

3. Foetal skeleton

Question 28 : Stratified columnar epithelium is seen in

1. Oesophagus

2. Vagina

3. Vocal folds

4. Conjunctiva


Click here for answer

4. Conjunctiva

Question 29 : Stereocilia are found in

1. Inner ear

2. Epiglottis

3. Larynx

4. Eustachian tube


Click here for answer

1. Inner ear

Question 30 : Metopic suture is found in

1. Temporal bone

2. Frontal bone

3. Occipital bone

4. Mandible


Click here for answer

2. Frontal bone


Question 31 : Which of the following does not take part in the anastomosis over the acromion ?

1. Thoracoacromial artery

2. Supra scapular artery

3. Posterior circumflex humeral artery

4. Circumflex scapular artery


Click here for answer

4. Circumflex scapular artery

Question 32 : The groove just medial to Dorsal tubercle (of Lister) of radius lodges

1. Extensor carpi radialis longus

2. Extensor carpi radialis brevis

3. Extensor pollicis longus

4. Extensor Indicis


Click here for answer

3. Extensor pollicis longus

Question 33 : Which of the following is a composite bone ?

1. Humerus

2. Scapula

3. Radius

4. Pisiform bone


Click here for answer

2. Scapula

Question 34 : Which of the following is not the boundary of Lumbar triangle ?

1. Internal oblique

2. External oblique

3. Iliac crest

4. Latissimus dorsi


Click here for answer

1. Internal oblique

Question 35 : Which of the following does not originate from the root of brachial plexus ?

1. Dorsal scapular nerve

2. Nerve to subclavius

3. Nerve to longus colli

4. Long thoracic nerve


Click here for answer

2. Nerve to subclavius

Question 36 : The range of abduction of shoulder, when humerus is rotated laterally is about

1. 60°

2. 90°

3. 120°

4. 180°


Click here for answer

3. 120°

Question 37 : The spinal segments controlling the flexion of elbow are

1. `C_(4)` and`C_(5)`

2. `C_(8)` and `T_(1)` “

3. `C_(7)` and `C_(8)`

4. `C_(5)` and`C_(6)`


Click here for answer

4. `C_(5)` and`C_(6)`

Question 38 : Which of the following muscle is supplied by the trunk of median nerve ?

1. Flexor pollicis longus

2. Flexor digitorum profundus

3. Pronator quadratus

4. Flexor carpi radialis


Click here for answer

4. Flexor carpi radialis

Question 39 : Which of the following is a regressive muscle ?

1. Palmaris longus

2. Adductor pollicis

3. Coracobrachialis

4. Opponens pollicis


Click here for answer

1. Palmaris longus

Question 40 : Which of the following has dual nerve supply ?

1. Biceps brachii

2. Pronator teres

3. Brachialis

4. Triceps


Click here for answer

3. Brachialis


Question 41 : Which of the following is not attached to public crest ?

1. Cremaster muscle

2. Conjoint tendon

3. Pyramidalis muscle

4. Rectus abdominis muscle


Click here for answer

1. Cremaster muscle

Question 42 : Patella is ossified in the tendon of

1. Adductor longus

2. Adductor magnus

3. Sartorius

4. Quadriceps femoris


Click here for answer

4. Quadriceps femoris

Question 43 : Which of the following is a fusiform muscle ?

1. Gracilis

2. Obturator internus

3. Rectus femoris

4. Sartorius


Click here for answer

3. Rectus femoris

Question 44 : Which of the following is the remnant of long head of biceps femoris ?

1. Tibial collateral ligament

2. Sacrotuberous ligament

3. Fibular collateral ligament

4. Ligamentum patellae


Click here for answer

2. Sacrotuberous ligament

Question 45 : The root value of superior gluteal nerve is

1. `L_(5)` ,`S_(1)` ,`S_(2)`

2. `S_(1)` ,`S_(2)` ,`S_(3)`

3. `L_(4)` ,`L_(5)` ,`S_(1)`

4. `L_(4)` ,`L_(5)`


Click here for answer

3. `L_(4)` ,`L_(5)` ,`S_(1)`

Question 46 : Nerve to popliteus is a branch of

1. Medial popliteal nerve

2. Lateral popliteal nerve

3. Sciatic nerve

4. Common peroneal nerve


Click here for answer

1. Medial popliteal nerve

Question 47 : Which of the following is a strap muscle ?

1. Soleus

2. Popliteus

3. Gastronemius

4. Flexor digitorum longus


Click here for answer

3. Gastronemius

Question 48 : Peroneal artery terminates as

1. Lateral plantar artery

2. Lateral calcaneal artery

3. Medial plantar artery

4. Perforating artery


Click here for answer

2. Lateral calcaneal artery

Question 49 : Which of the following is not a muscle of second layer of sole ?

1. Flexor hallucis longus

2. Flexor digitorum longus

3. Flexor digitorum accessorius

4. Flexor digitorum brevis


Click here for answer

4. Flexor digitorum brevis

Question 50 : Which of the following is known as Clergyman’s bursa ?

1. Suprapatellar bursa

2. Deep infrapatellar bursa

3. Subcutaneous prepatellar bursa

4. Subcutaneous infrapatellar bursa


Click here for answer

4. Subcutaneous infrapatellar bursa


Question 51 : Streak gonads are seen in

1. Turner’s syndrome

2. Down’s syndrome

3. Patau’s syndrome

4. Klinefelter’s syndrome


Click here for answer

1. Turner’s syndrome

Question 52 : Tripple test is used to diagnose

1. Down’s syndrome

2. Turner’s syndrome

3. Edward’s syndrome

4. Klinefelter’s syndrome


Click here for answer

1. Down’s syndrome

Question 53 : Which of the following is transmitted as autosomal dominant trait ?

1. Sickle cell anemia

2. Cystic fibrosis

3. Hurler’s syndrome

4. Neurofibromatosis


Click here for answer

4. Neurofibromatosis

Question 54 : Which of the following is an unstable structural aberration ?

1. Isochromosome

2. Ring chromosome

3. Deletion

4. Inversion


Click here for answer

2. Ring chromosome

Question 55 : Aortic knuckle is the shadow produced by

1. Proximal part of arch of aorta

2. Ascending aorta

3. Distal part of arch of aorta

4. Descending aorta


Click here for answer

3. Distal part of arch of aorta

Question 56 : The prevalence of third coronary artery is about

1. 2-4%

2. 20-30%

3. 50-60%

4. Less than 2%


Click here for answer

2. 20-30%

Question 57 : Azygous vein enters thorax through

1. Oesophageal opening of diaphragm

2. Inferior vena caval opening of diaphragm

3. Foramen of Morgagni

4. Aortic opening of diaphragm


Click here for answer

4. Aortic opening of diaphragm

Question 58 : Oblique fissure of lungs begins at the vertebral level of

1. `T_(1)`

2. `T_(3)`

3. `T_(4)`

4. `T_(5)`


Click here for answer

2. `T_(3)`

Question 59 : Which of the following forms the anterior boundary of transverse sinus of pericardium ?

1. Ascending aorta and pulmonary trunk

2. Arch of aorta

3. Arch of aorta and pulmonary arteries

4. Left atrium


Click here for answer

1. Ascending aorta and pulmonary trunk

Question 60 : Which of the following is not a derivative of septum transversum ?

1. Connective tissue of liver

2. Diaphragm

3. Parenchyma of lung

4. Fibrous pericardium


Click here for answer

3. Parenchyma of lung


Question 61 : Which of the following is known as gynaecological perineum ?

1. Perineal membrane

2. Pelvic diaphragm

3. Levator ani

4. Perineal body


Click here for answer

4. Perineal body

Question 62 : Which of the following muscle is associated with Hiatus of Schwalbe ?

1. Levator ani

2. Obturator externus

3. Coccygeus

4. Piriformis


Click here for answer

1. Levator ani

Question 63 : Pudental nerve block is done over

1. Ischial tuberosity

2. Ischial spine

3. Public crest

4. Public tubercle


Click here for answer

2. Ischial spine

Question 64 : Suprategmental space is a part of

1. Superficial perineal pouch

2. Deep perineal pouch

3. Ischioanal fossa

4. Pudental canal


Click here for answer

3. Ischioanal fossa

Question 65 : Formation of morula takes place

1. 72 hours after fertilization

2. 48 hours after fertilization

3. 96 hours after fertilization

4. 24 hours after fertilization


Click here for answer

1. 72 hours after fertilization

Question 66 : Prochordal plate is formed around

1. `8^(th)` day

2. `10^(th)` day

3. `14^(th)` day

4. `20^(th)` day


Click here for answer

3. `14^(th)` day

Question 67 : Placenta with a small portion separated from the main portion is known as

1. Diffuse placenta

2. Placenta succenturiata

3. Fenestrated placenta

4. Circumvallate placenta


Click here for answer

2. Placenta succenturiata

Question 68 : Galea capitis of sperm is derived from

1. Mitochondria

2. Proximal centriole

3. Distal centriole

4. Golgi apparatus


Click here for answer

4. Golgi apparatus

Question 69 : Embryo transfer to uterus in in-vitro fertilization is done at

1. 2 cell stage

2. 4 cell stage

3. 6 cell stage

4. 8 cell stage


Click here for answer

4. 8 cell stage

Question 70 : The cells lining the secondary yolk sac are

1. Cuboidal cells

2. Columnar cells

3. Ciliated columnar cells

4. Squamous cells


Click here for answer

1. Cuboidal cells


Question 71 : Decidua is the name given to the endometrium

1. After formation of primary villi

2. After formation of foetal membranes

3. After implantation

4. Before implantation


Click here for answer

3. After implantation

Question 72 : Which of the following can cause masculinization of female foetuses ?

1. Lithium

2. Norethisterone

3. Trimethadione

4. Diphenylhydantoin


Click here for answer

2. Norethisterone

Question 73 : Nucleus of Roller is associated with

1. Dorsal nucleus of vagus

2. Nucleus of tractus solitarius

3. Hypo glossal nucleus

4. Accessory olivary nucleus


Click here for answer

3. Hypo glossal nucleus

Question 74 : Medial longitudinal fasciculus is formed primarly by the fibres of

1. Abducent nucleus

2. Hypoglossal nucleus

3. Motor nucleus of facial nerve

4. Vestibular nuclei


Click here for answer

4. Vestibular nuclei

Question 75 : Which segment of Oculomotor nuclear complex supplies inferior rectus muscle ?

1. Dorso-lateral

2. Intermediate

3. Ventro-medial

4. Caudal central


Click here for answer

1. Dorso-lateral

Question 76 : Which of the following artery is a central branch of anterior cebral artery ?

1. Fronto-polar artery

2. Medial striate artery

3. Pericallosal artery

4. Calloso-marginal artery


Click here for answer

2. Medial striate artery

Question 77 : The neurons of locus ceruleus are rich in

1. Serotonin

2. Dopamine

3. Adrenaline

4. Noradrenaline


Click here for answer

4. Noradrenaline

Question 78 : Which part of thalamus is the main reception site of Dentato thalamic fibres ?

1. Intralaminar nucleus

2. Dorsal thalamus

3. Ventral thalamus

4. Pulvinar part


Click here for answer

3. Ventral thalamus

Question 79 : Which layer of lateral geniculate body receives uncrossed fibres ?

1. 1

2. 2

3. 4

4. 6


Click here for answer

2. 2

Question 80 : Which of the following is not true about substania nigra ?

1. 60% fibres of pars compacta are cholinergic

2. Pars compacta is rich in neuromelanin

3. Pars reticularis is defecient in melanin

4. Projection fibres of pars reticularis are GABA-ergic


Click here for answer

1. 60% fibres of pars compacta are cholinergic


Question 81 : The vertebral level of fundus of gall bladder is

1. T9

2. T11

3. L1

4. L3


Click here for answer

3. L1

Question 82 : Which of the following is not associated with the descent of testis ?

1. Gubernaculum testis

2. Processus vaginalis

3. Differential growth of anterior abdominal wall

4. Tunica albugenia


Click here for answer

4. Tunica albugenia

Question 83 : Which of the following is an end artery ?

1. Appendicular artery

2. Coeliac trunk

3. Testicular artery

4. Inferior pancreatico duodenal artery


Click here for answer

1. Appendicular artery

Question 84 : Which of the following is not located at the level of L1 vertebra ?

1. Lower end of spinal cord

2. Lower end of right kidney

3. Pylorus of stomach

4. Origin of superior mesenteric artery


Click here for answer

2. Lower end of right kidney

Question 85 : Bipolar staining of acini is seen in

1. Pituitary gland

2. Exocrine part of pancreas

3. Endocrine part of pancreas

4. Brunner’s glands


Click here for answer

2. Exocrine part of pancreas

Question 86 : Itto cells are seen in

1. Liver

2. Pancreas

3. Spleen

4. Appendix


Click here for answer

1. Liver

Question 87 : Which of the following is not a branch of superior mesenteric artery ?

1. Middle colic artery

2. Ileocolic artery

3. Left colic artery

4. Jejunal branches


Click here for answer

3. Left colic artery

Question 88 : Anterior surface of left kidney is related to all of the following except

1. Stomach

2. Pancreas

3. Jejunum

4. Duodenum


Click here for answer

4. Duodenum

Question 89 : Which of the following is not a direct tributary of inferior vena cava ?

1. Right renal vein

2. Left gonadal vein

3. Left renal vein

4. Right gonadal vein


Click here for answer

2. Left gonadal vein

Question 90 : Uterus develops from

1. Fused portion of paramesonephric ducts

2. Unfused portion of para mesonephric ducts

3. Fused portion of mesonephric ducts

4. Unfused portion of mesonephric ducts


Click here for answer

1. Fused portion of paramesonephric ducts


Question 91 : Which of the following sinus does not take part in the confluence of sinuses ?

1. Superior sagittal sinus

2. Inferior sagittal sinus

3. Straight sinus

4. Occipital sinus


Click here for answer

2. Inferior sagittal sinus

Question 92 : Nerve to Mylohyoid is a branch of

1. Inferior alveolar nerve

2. Lingual nerve

3. Buccal nerve

4. Trunk of mandibular nerve


Click here for answer

1. Inferior alveolar nerve

Question 93 : All muscles of tongue are supplied by hypoglossal nerve except

1. Genioglossus

2. Hyoglossus

3. Palatoglossus

4. Verticalis linguae


Click here for answer

3. Palatoglossus

Question 94 : Nasolacrimal duct drains into

1. Superior meatus

2. Middle meatus

3. Bulla ethmoidalis

4. Inferior meatus


Click here for answer

4. Inferior meatus

Question 95 : Carotid Siphon is associated with

1. Internal carotid artery

2. External carotid artery

3. Common carotid artery

4. Anterior cerebral artery


Click here for answer

1. Internal carotid artery

Question 96 : Cricopharyngeus is a part of

1. Superior constrictor of pharynx

2. Middle constrictor of pharynx

3. Inferior constrictor of pharynx

4. Palatopharyngeus


Click here for answer

3. Inferior constrictor of pharynx

Question 97 : Parotid duct opens into gingiva opposite to

1. Upper `1^(st)` molar tooth

2. Upper `2^(nd)` molar tooth

3. Lower `1^(st)` molar tooth

4. Lower `2^(nd)` molar tooth


Click here for answer

2. Upper `2^(nd)` molar tooth

Question 98 : Jacobson’s nerve is a branch of

1. Facial nerve

2. Vestibulocochlear nerve

3. Hypoglossal nerve

4. Glossopharyngeal nerve


Click here for answer

4. Glossopharyngeal nerve

Question 99 : Which of the following is not a content of carotid sheath ?

1. Internal carotid artery

2. Internal jugular vein

3. External jugular vein

4. Vagus nerve


Click here for answer

3. External jugular vein

Question 100 : Which of the following is not a modification of piamatter ?

1. Ligamentum denticulatum

2. Spinal subarachnoid septum

3. Filum terminale

4. Ligamentum nuchae


Click here for answer

4. Ligamentum nuchae



Question Paper Code: 2/2019/OL

Category Code: 135/2018

Exam: Asst Professor in Anatomy

Medium of Question: English

Date of Test 13-02-2019

Department Medical Education

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.